CLA-2-44:RR:E:NC:2:230

Mr. Quinn O Rourke
North Pacific Group, Inc.
10200 SW Greenburg Road
Portland, OR 97223

RE: The tariff classification of single and double rabetted door jambs from Brazil, Chile, Argentina or China

Dear Mr. O’Rourke:

In your letter dated July 17, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on single and double rabetted door jambs. Diagrams of both products and a photograph of a representative single rabetted door jamb were submitted.

The subject rabetted jambs are composed of solid finger-jointed wood, of one of the following species: taeda pine, elliotis pine or Chinese fir. The door jambs have an overall thickness of 1-1/4” and a width of either 4-5/8” or 6-5/8”. The rabetted jambs are continuously shaped with a uniform profile that runs throughout the length. The profile of the single rabetted door jamb incorporates a 1-13/16” or 1-7/16” wide x 7/16” deep step cut running continuously down the top surface along one edge. The profile of the double rabetted door jamb has two step cuts of the same dimensions running lengthwise along both top edges. Both types of rabetted jambs have three grooves running lengthwise down the flat bottom surface. The ends of the subject door jambs are square cut. The surfaces may be primed with white paint or they may be unprimed.

The applicable subheading for the single and double rabetted door jambs, described above, made of taeda pine and elliotis pine will be 4409.10.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: wood continuously shaped along any of its edges, ends or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed: coniferous, standard wood moldings: pine (Pinus spp.), end-jointed. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the single and double rabetted door jambs, made of Chinese fir will be 4409.10.4500, HTSUS, which provides for: wood continuously shaped along any of its edges, ends or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed: coniferous, standard wood moldings: other (than pine). The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division